2018/19 WRC Prize Giving

Congratulations to all our nominees and prize winners for the season. Well done to you all!

Also special mention to Ella Greenslade for being awarded her Premier Red Coat and to Joe O’Neill for being awarded a WRC Life Membership.

Trophy Nominees and Winners
Novice Women’s Cup for Most Promising Club Woman Novice

The criteria for the Most Promising Novice awards are rowers who, by their ability and attitude are likely, in the eyes of their coaches to progress a long way in rowing.

Barbara Robertson

Emma Bowe

Niamh Carey

Shana Hall

2018/19 winner: Niamh Carey

Novice Men’s Cup for Most Promising Club Novice Man

The criteria for the Most Promising Novice awards are rowers who, by their ability and attitude are likely, in the eyes of their coaches to progress a long way in rowing.

Josh Palmer

Lucas Earley

Sean O’Connor

2018/19 winner: Sean O’Connor

Vice Presidents’ Cup for Most Improved Rower Not in the Novice Grade

Awarded to the rower who is not a novice but who has shown the most improvement in rowing technique, ability and attitude during the season.

Ethan Wildash-Chan

Jessica Jackson

Joel Rihare Watene

Madison Taylor

Patrick Cook

Paul Daley

Tom Bone

Tracey Bates

2018/19 winner: Tracey Bates

Best Club Male Rower

The key criteria for Best Rower Awards are “boat movers” – rowers who through good rowing technique, attitude to training and racing can move a boat quickly.  They are a role model for their fellow crew members.

Conor Austin

James Mather

Lukas Schulth

Oliver Fahey

2018/19 winner: Connor Austin

Best Club Woman Rower

The key criteria for Best Rower Awards are “boat movers” – rowers who through good rowing technique, attitude to training and racing can move a boat quickly.   They are a role model for their fellow crew members.

Elizabeth Pitman

Piper Maaka

Sarah Wootton

Tracey Bates

2018/19 winner: Sarah Wootton

The Wellington Rowing Club Masters Cup for Men 2018/19 winner: Allan Mills
CJ O’Neill Memorial Trophy for Masters Women 2018/19 winner: Jillian Kennemore
Victoria University Rowing Club Cup for Underdog of the Year

This award is aimed at those crews who are not necessarily expected to win/make progression on race day but pull a pearler out of the bag and do well regardless.

It is about recognising crews who are out there representing their club for the fun of it and who demonstrate a real passion for the sport regardless of success.

 

Jack Morris & Oliver Fahey

Women’s Tournament 8+

2018/19 winner: Women’s Tournament 8+

Onslow College Cup for Most Promising Schoolboy Novice

The criteria for the Most Promising Novice awards are rowers who, by their ability and attitude are likely, in the eyes of their coaches to progress a long way in rowing.

Jacob Butel

Jarrod Roberts

Lucca Mansfield

2018/19 winner: Lucca Mansfield

St Mary’s Cup for Most Promising Schoolgirl Novice

The criteria for the Most Promising Novice awards are rowers who, by their ability and attitude are likely, in the eyes of their coaches to progress a long way in rowing.

Cleo Thurston

Eva Whitfield

Emma Bowe

Pepi Olliver-Bell

2018/19 winner: Pepi Olliver-Bell

Samuel Marsden Collegiate Cup for Best Schoolgirl Rower

The key criteria for Best Rower Awards are “boat movers” – rowers who through good rowing technique, attitude to training and racing can move a boat quickly.   They are a role model for their fellow crew members.

Cara McAree

Georgia Rich

Isaac Jelbert

Madison Taylor

Miriam Lindsay

2018/19 winner: Georgia Rich

St Patrick’s College Cup for Best Schoolboy Rower

The key criteria for Best Rower Awards are “boat movers” – rowers who through good rowing technique, attitude to training and racing can move a boat quickly.   They are a role model for their fellow crew members.

Arie Magasiva

Finlay Sherlock

Harry McCarthy

Patrick Topp

2018/19 winner: Arie Magasiva

Peter Delaney President’s Trophy for School Crew of the Year

Awarded to the crew who has impressed most during the season by the manner in which they have trained, the competitive standard they have reached and the role model they have provided their fellow rowing club members.

Marsden U17 2x

Onslow Boys U15 4+

Onslow Boys U15 8+

St Mary’s U17 2x

St Patrick’s Boys Novice 4+

2018/19 winner: St Patrick’s Boys Novice 4+

Secretary’s Cup for Most Dedicated School Rower

Awarded to the school rower or coxswain who has shown dedication throughout the year, not only to rowing but also to the club and club activities (boat loading, etc.)

Maddison Taylor

Ngaio Reid

Patrick Topp

Zoe Hannah

2018/19 winner: Patrick Topp

Best Coxswain

Awarded to the coxswain who worked with the crew and coach throughout the season, who could act as the coach of the crew at training and during a race, who could motivate a crew and who could be relied upon to steer a straight course.

Ella Greenslade

Ellie Morrison

Evie Bond

Ngaio Read

2018/19 winner: Ella Greenslade

The Brent Hazelwood Memorial Trophy for Supporter of the Year

Awarded to the supporter who has consistently contributed to the well-being and functioning of the club and its members throughout the season.

Brad Carter

Deidre and Terry

Richard May

Rhys Taylor

2018/19 winner: Richard May

Hazelwood-Lawrence Trophy for Outstanding Devotion to Rowing

This trophy is awarded to the rower or coxswain who, at this stage in his/her rowing career showed outstanding devotion and enthusiasm to the sport throughout the season, who was reliable in attending training sessions, who consistently put in the effort at training and racing, who showed support for his/her crew and coaches and to other crews, coaches and club officials.

Connor Austin

Finlay Sherlock

Jo-Anne Stokes

Madison Taylor

2018/19 winner: Finlay Sherlock

Crew of the Year

Awarded to the crew who has impressed most during the season by the manner in which they have trained, the competitive standard they have reached and the role model they have provided their fellow rowing club members.

Connor Austin and Lukas Sculth – Club Men’s Pair

Club Women’s Coxed Four

James Mather – Masters 1X

2018/19 winner: Club Men’s Pair – Connor Austin and Lukas Schulth

Manning-Pritchard Trophy for Most Points 2018/19 winner: Lukas Schulth
Create Account!

Account Details

If you plan on rowing this season set this box to 'Active'

Swimming Ability (required)

You must be able to swim at least 50m and tread water for at least 5 mins without assistance to row.

Code of Conduct - Download Here (required)

Health and Safety Rules - Download Here (required)

Please enter a parent email if you are a school rower

Photos and Social Media (required)

We collect personal information from you when your register as a member. This information is used for billing, emergency contact details and to stay connected with our database. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us. link to documents